Claims against insurance agents and brokers: Timing is everything
[…] Louisiana law — most favorable
Among the three states, Louisiana appears to have the most favorable law for the insurance agents and brokers. Unlike Mississippi and Texas, Louisiana has a statute which specifically governs the time for bringing claims against insurance agents and brokers (L.R.S. 9:5606).
The Louisiana statute provides that lawsuits against insurance agents or brokers must be filed “within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered.”
While the one year time period is shorter than that available in most other states, the Louisiana statute specifically adopts the “discovery” rule, which, in many instances, increases the time available to file suit.