What Is a Pedestrian?
[…] The state-specific underinsured motorist coverage, unlike the countrywide ISO coverage, also required that the insured be a “pedestrian” if not occupying a motor vehicle at the time of the accident.
So, to recover medical or, in some states, uninsured motorist or no-fault payments, what constitutes being a “pedestrian,” a term not defined in the ISO PAP or most other auto forms.
There are statutes that define “pedestrian” within the governance of said statutes. For example, federal Title 23 U.S.C. 217, which deals with the accommodation of bicycle and pedestrian traffic for transportation projects, defines “pedestrian” to mean “any person traveling by foot and any mobility-impaired person using a ‘wheelchair’.” The term “wheelchair” means a mobility aid, usable indoors, and designed for and used by individuals with mobility impairments, whether operated manually or motorized.